OHSAA Division VI, Region 23
2017 Unofficial Rankings
Latest update: 10/16/2017 2:00:08 PM EDT

Week 8 status: COMPLETE
(Canada Prep and ISB Florida classifications are currently being estimated)

Important notes about the "playoff status" feature

View the official OHSAA rankings (after week 4) by clicking here.

Top 8 teams following week 10 qualify for playoffs
Rank W-L ID # Mailing City School Average Level 1 Level 2 L2 divisor Playoff Status
(unofficial)
max Avg
(win out)
min Avg
(win out)
max Avg
(lose out)
min Avg
(lose out)
L2 divisor
(final)
1 8-0 1084 Nelsonville Nelsonville-York 16.0875 35.5 116.5 100 control own destiny 26.8500 24.7000 20.4000 17.3500 100
2 8-0 1450 Chillicothe Southeastern 15.8125 34.5 115.0 100 control own destiny 22.9500 20.1500 20.2500 16.6500 100
3 7-1 458 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 12.8144 31.0 88.5 99   21.2222 19.4040 16.5848 13.8576 99
4 7-1 1418 Sarahsville Shenandoah 11.5063 27.0 80.5 99   20.7969 16.2561 15.7102 11.2714 98
5 6-2 1144 Galion Northmor 11.1125 24.5 80.5 100   19.5500 16.4500 14.2500 11.2000 100
6 7-1 598 Beverly Fort Frye 10.9375 27.5 75.0 100   21.1000 17.6000 14.8000 11.3000 100
7 6-2 1406 Shadyside Shadyside 10.7923 22.5 79.0 99   20.2439 15.0398 14.7500 10.3112 98
8 6-2 326 Steubenville Catholic Central 9.7292 24.5 64.0 96   20.9660 15.9128 14.2585 9.2585 94
9 7-1 498 Howard East Knox 8.9750 29.0 53.5 100   20.2500 16.5000 13.4000 9.0000 100
10 4-4 544 Milford Center Fairbanks 6.6345 15.5 46.5 99   12.9566 10.3808 9.1258 6.6005 99
11 4-4 664 Columbus Grandview Heights 5.5250 19.0 31.5 100   14.2500 9.9500 9.3000 5.0500 100
12 3-5 1586 Lucasville Valley 5.3500 12.0 38.5 100   14.4500 11.1000 7.4500 5.0500 100
13 6-2 524 Marion Elgin 4.5000 22.0 17.5 100   11.5000 8.5000 7.6500 4.6500 100
14 4-4 442 Crooksville Crooksville 4.2625 18.5 19.5 100   14.1500 10.5000 7.4500 3.8000 100
15 4-4 492 Beaver Eastern 3.6427 15.0 17.5 99   10.2293 8.6131 5.9444 3.6212 99
16 3-5 624 Sugarcreek Garaway 3.5000 12.0 20.0 100 mathematically eliminated 8.7000 6.0000 5.3000 3.5500 100
17 3-5 250 Bridgeport Bridgeport 3.4554 10.5 21.0 98   10.6660 9.1711 5.0191 3.5758 97
18 3-5 284 Lore City Buckeye Trail 3.1875 11.5 17.5 100   10.4000 7.3500 5.2500 2.9000 100
19 3-5 194 Belpre Belpre 3.1750 11.0 18.0 100   9.3758 7.5576 4.6859 2.9182 99
20 2-6 744 Chillicothe Huntington 2.4375 9.5 12.5 100   10.7000 8.3000 3.7000 2.2000 100
21 2-6 1226 Bainbridge Paint Valley 2.3000 8.0 13.0 100 mathematically eliminated 7.7500 4.8000 4.2500 2.1000 100
22 2-6 102 Frankfort Adena 2.0846 9.0 9.5 99   10.0838 6.9525 3.9808 1.8596 99
23 2-6 1090 Newark Newark Catholic 1.9750 11.0 6.0 100 mathematically eliminated 8.9000 6.8500 3.7000 1.7000 100
24 1-7 105 Columbus Africentric Early College 1.6354 3.5 11.5 96 mathematically eliminated 8.7917 6.7604 2.3292 1.5479 96
25 2-6 334 Centerburg Centerburg 1.1875 9.5 0.0 100 mathematically eliminated 8.1000 5.6000 2.6000 0.9500 100
26 2-6 162 Barnesville Barnesville 1.1250 9.0 0.0 100 mathematically eliminated 8.1000 5.4500 2.7000 0.9000 100
27t 0-8 578 Stewart Federal Hocking 0.0000 0.0 0.0 100 mathematically eliminated 6.2051 5.3465 0.0000 0.0000 99
27t 0-8 1096 Newcomerstown Newcomerstown 0.0000 0.0 0.0 100 mathematically eliminated 5.4500 4.5000 0.0000 0.0000 100