OHSAA Division III, Region 9
2017 Unofficial Rankings
Latest update: 10/16/2017 2:00:06 PM EDT

Week 8 status: COMPLETE
(Canada Prep and ISB Florida classifications are currently being estimated)

Important notes about the "playoff status" feature

View the official OHSAA rankings (after week 4) by clicking here.

Top 8 teams following week 10 qualify for playoffs
Rank W-L ID # Mailing City School Average Level 1 Level 2 L2 divisor Playoff Status
(unofficial)
max Avg
(win out)
min Avg
(win out)
max Avg
(lose out)
min Avg
(lose out)
L2 divisor
(final)
1 8-0 304 Canfield Canfield 23.1750 45.0 175.5 100 control own destiny 38.6500 30.0000 30.2500 22.6500 100
2 8-0 276 Medina Buckeye 19.6250 39.0 147.5 100   29.0500 23.8000 25.6500 19.5000 100
3 7-1 112 Alliance Alliance 16.7250 35.0 123.5 100   24.7500 22.8500 20.8000 17.8500 100
4 6-2 1522 Tallmadge Tallmadge 16.6862 34.5 122.5 99   29.8020 23.0848 21.9854 16.4298 99
5 7-1 1180 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 16.2125 40.5 111.5 100 control own destiny 31.7500 25.3000 22.1500 15.8000 100
6 7-1 478 Akron East 15.9211 40.5 107.5 99   28.2813 23.6854 21.1712 16.6258 99
7 7-1 1724 Peninsula Woodridge 15.3875 37.5 107.0 100   25.0000 22.5500 20.0000 16.4500 100
8 6-2 802 Chagrin Falls Kenston 14.4750 33.0 103.5 100   25.1000 20.5000 19.2500 14.7500 100
9 5-3 1384 Akron St Vincent-St Mary 13.2875 27.5 98.5 100   24.8500 19.0000 18.3000 12.6000 100
10 4-4 146 Aurora Aurora 12.9250 23.0 100.5 100   23.1500 20.8000 15.8500 13.4500 100
11 6-2 964 Alliance Marlington 12.1250 29.0 85.0 100   22.5500 19.5000 16.4500 12.4000 100
12 6-2 360 Chardon Chardon 11.7872 34.5 74.0 99   23.2224 20.3653 16.2051 12.2255 98
13 5-3 736 Warren Howland 9.7532 25.5 65.0 99   24.4076 19.3571 13.6106 9.6207 99
14 5-3 274 Akron Buchtel 9.4184 28.0 58.0 98   20.8888 17.4704 13.3102 9.8408 98
15 6-2 428 Akron Coventry 9.3500 32.0 53.5 100   18.8500 15.5500 12.7500 10.5500 100
16 4-4 1281 Ravenna Ravenna 8.4125 22.5 56.0 100   15.4000 11.9000 12.2500 7.8500 100
17 4-4 902 Louisville Louisville 7.5250 21.0 49.0 100   16.6000 15.4500 10.1500 8.0500 100
18 5-3 1472 Akron Springfield 6.2778 28.0 27.5 99   18.5970 15.3141 10.4768 6.0828 99
19 2-6 1288 Richfield Revere 5.6000 12.0 41.0 100   17.6500 14.1500 7.6000 5.3000 100
20 3-5 1658 Beloit West Branch 4.4750 15.0 26.0 100 mathematically eliminated 13.9000 10.8500 6.5500 4.6000 100
21 2-6 634 Geneva Geneva 3.2702 10.0 20.0 99 mathematically eliminated 11.7985 10.7379 4.9899 3.0202 99
22 2-6 698 Painesville Harvey 2.5750 9.0 14.5 100 mathematically eliminated 11.6000 8.8500 4.1000 2.3500 100
23 1-7 390 Lodi Cloverleaf 1.7875 5.5 11.0 100 mathematically eliminated 6.9000 4.7000 2.7500 1.6500 100
24 2-6 1158 Norton Norton 1.3750 11.0 0.0 99 mathematically eliminated 12.7051 9.2202 3.4737 1.1000 99
25t 0-8 994 Niles Niles McKinley 0.0000 0.0 0.0 100 mathematically eliminated 3.1500 2.2000 0.0000 0.0000 100
25t 0-8 1120 Akron North 0.0000 0.0 0.0 100 mathematically eliminated 3.3717 2.3111 0.0000 0.0000 99