OHSAA Division II, Region 5
2017 Unofficial Rankings
Latest update: 10/16/2017 2:00:05 PM EDT

Week 8 status: COMPLETE
(Canada Prep and ISB Florida classifications are currently being estimated)

Important notes about the "playoff status" feature

View the official OHSAA rankings (after week 4) by clicking here.

Top 8 teams following week 10 qualify for playoffs
Rank W-L ID # Mailing City School Average Level 1 Level 2 L2 divisor Playoff Status
(unofficial)
max Avg
(win out)
min Avg
(win out)
max Avg
(lose out)
min Avg
(lose out)
L2 divisor
(final)
1 7-1 724 Akron Archbishop Hoban 19.1742 38.5 135.0 94 clinched playoff spot 32.7660 30.1596 24.3287 20.4989 94
2 8-0 160 Barberton Barberton 18.2375 45.5 125.5 100 control own destiny 31.6500 25.9500 25.0500 18.2000 100
3 6-2 270 Lyndhurst Brush 16.2942 35.0 118.0 99 control own destiny 24.8515 22.4778 20.1162 17.7424 99
4 6-2 740 Hudson Hudson 16.0250 37.0 114.0 100 control own destiny 29.0500 25.3500 21.2000 16.3000 100
5 7-1 180 Bedford Bedford 14.7500 42.0 95.0 100 control own destiny 28.3500 23.2000 20.9500 14.8000 100
6 5-3 196 Cleveland Benedictine 13.8500 28.0 103.5 100   25.5500 19.8500 18.8000 13.1500 100
7 4-4 1122 Eastlake North 10.6000 24.0 76.0 100   19.9000 17.5500 13.6000 11.2000 100
8 4-4 632 Garfield Heights Garfield Heights 9.9875 21.5 73.0 100   19.9000 15.8000 13.1500 10.0000 100
9 4-4 980 Mayfield Mayfield 9.6875 23.5 67.5 100   18.0000 13.2000 13.8500 9.1000 100
10 4-4 824 Mentor Lake Catholic 8.9261 20.5 63.0 99   19.2101 15.2707 12.4035 8.4136 99
11 3-5 670 Uniontown Green 8.3375 17.5 61.5 100   17.2500 13.7500 11.3500 7.9000 100
12 4-4 140 Ashtabula Lakeside 8.0650 22.5 52.0 99   21.3788 15.6212 11.9470 7.5025 99
13 4-4 248 Broadview Heights Brecksville-Broadview Heights 7.5000 24.0 45.0 100   22.6500 17.9000 11.6500 6.9000 100
14 3-5 350 Twinsburg Twinsburg 6.2375 17.5 40.5 100   16.1500 12.4500 8.8500 6.3500 100
15 3-5 422 Copley Copley 5.5875 17.5 34.0 100   14.4500 9.7500 8.6500 5.1500 100
16 3-5 1312 Painesville Riverside 4.8375 17.5 26.5 100   14.8000 12.6500 7.7500 4.4000 100
17 2-6 1614 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 4.2538 11.0 28.5 99   13.5626 10.0778 6.3020 3.9788 99
18 2-6 1116 Macedonia Nordonia 3.9000 12.0 24.0 100   12.0500 9.5500 6.1000 3.6000 100
19 1-6 692 Warren Warren G Harding 3.3571 6.0 22.5 90 mathematically eliminated 9.1348 6.4944 4.5993 3.1948 89
20 1-7 1440 Willoughby South 3.1500 6.0 24.0 100   12.1000 9.8000 4.1500 3.0000 100
21 2-6 922 Madison Madison 3.0375 11.5 16.0 100   13.1000 9.8500 4.8500 2.7500 100
22 3-5 592 Akron Firestone 2.6750 17.0 5.5 100   10.7288 8.4561 5.0838 2.8111 99
23 2-6 1326 Kent Roosevelt 2.6375 11.5 12.0 100   13.3500 9.8500 4.7000 2.3500 100
24 2-5 790 Cleveland John Hay 2.3254 12.0 5.5 90 mathematically eliminated 8.8333 6.5000 4.1667 1.9444 90
25 2-6 782 Cleveland John Adams 2.0250 9.0 9.0 100   10.6359 7.1005 4.1323 1.8091 99
26 2-5 528 Akron Ellet 1.5714 11.0 0.0 90 mathematically eliminated 7.3889 5.0000 3.5556 1.2222 90
27t 0-8 444 Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Falls 0.0000 0.0 0.0 100 mathematically eliminated 9.1000 7.9000 0.0000 0.0000 100
27t 0-8 801 Akron Kenmore-Garfield 0.0000 0.0 0.0 99 mathematically eliminated 3.4742 2.3918 0.0000 0.0000 97