OHSAA Division VI, Region 21
2017 Unofficial Rankings
Latest update: 10/16/2017 2:00:08 PM EDT

Week 8 status: COMPLETE
(Canada Prep and ISB Florida classifications are currently being estimated)

Important notes about the "playoff status" feature

View the official OHSAA rankings (after week 4) by clicking here.

Top 8 teams following week 10 qualify for playoffs
Rank W-L ID # Mailing City School Average Level 1 Level 2 L2 divisor Playoff Status
(unofficial)
max Avg
(win out)
min Avg
(win out)
max Avg
(lose out)
min Avg
(lose out)
L2 divisor
(final)
1 7-0 1058 Mogadore Mogadore 18.2127 33.5 119.5 89 control own destiny 31.2409 24.7241 24.0593 17.6548 89
2 7-1 1174 Creston Norwayne 16.6375 31.5 127.0 100 control own destiny 23.3000 19.4000 21.2500 16.7000 100
3 8-0 1328 Rootstown Rootstown 16.1492 34.5 116.0 98 control own destiny 27.9458 23.2063 21.8875 16.3667 96
4 8-0 812 Kirtland Kirtland 14.0750 33.0 99.5 100 control own destiny 23.4429 20.2106 18.7545 14.8657 99
5 6-2 1668 Berlin Center Western Reserve 11.5750 23.0 87.0 100   19.1500 16.6000 14.9000 11.7000 100
6 5-3 404 Columbia Station Columbia 11.4625 22.5 86.5 100   18.2500 14.6000 15.4500 10.9000 100
7 6-2 408 Columbiana Columbiana 11.3000 22.0 85.5 100   18.3500 17.4000 13.8000 12.1500 100
8 6-2 750 Independence Independence 10.9625 26.5 76.5 100   19.0561 15.9247 14.5692 11.4379 99
9 7-1 912 Cleveland Heights Lutheran East 10.1276 30.0 62.5 98   22.3194 14.1561 16.5714 9.3776 98
10 7-1 992 McDonald McDonald 10.0375 27.5 66.0 100   17.5500 16.3500 13.0500 11.2000 100
11 5-3 1478 New Middletown Springfield 9.1750 19.0 68.0 100   15.1000 13.3000 11.5000 9.7500 100
12 5-3 1426 Smithville Smithville 9.0651 21.5 62.5 98   17.0316 11.7765 13.0173 8.5276 98
13 6-2 504 East Palestine East Palestine 8.7125 22.5 59.0 100   16.4500 15.4500 11.2500 9.5500 100
14 6-2 860 Youngstown Liberty 8.4000 26.0 51.5 100   17.5500 15.6000 11.8000 9.0000 100
15 4-4 1044 Mineral Ridge Mineral Ridge 6.3500 16.0 43.5 100 mathematically eliminated 10.8500 7.7000 9.0000 5.9500 100
16 3-5 256 Brookfield Brookfield 6.1319 13.5 44.0 99   11.2404 7.4525 8.6227 5.7944 99
17 4-4 1542 Garfield Heights Trinity 6.0500 16.0 40.5 100   14.9000 11.5000 8.5000 6.0000 100
18 4-4 1456 Salineville Southern 5.2750 15.0 34.0 100 mathematically eliminated 11.1000 8.2000 7.7500 4.9000 100
19 3-5 1192 Oberlin Oberlin 4.5250 15.0 26.5 100 mathematically eliminated 11.0500 9.0000 6.5000 4.6500 100
20 3-5 1630 Atwater Waterloo 3.7625 10.5 24.5 100 mathematically eliminated 8.8500 6.5000 5.8000 3.5000 100
21 4-4 1570 Hanoverton United 3.5375 15.5 16.0 100 mathematically eliminated 11.0000 8.3500 6.1000 3.5000 100
22 2-6 1010 Campbell Memorial 2.7000 8.0 17.0 100 mathematically eliminated 8.1000 6.3000 4.2500 2.5000 100
23 2-6 308 Middlefield Cardinal 2.0089 7.5 10.5 98 mathematically eliminated 5.9378 4.3051 3.4031 1.8214 98
24 2-6 1280 Andover Pymatuning Valley 1.9464 7.0 10.5 98 mathematically eliminated 7.6755 6.8592 2.9449 2.1286 98
25 2-6 260 Brooklyn Brooklyn 1.4750 9.0 3.5 100 mathematically eliminated 9.8500 7.0000 3.2000 1.2500 100
26t 0-8 1640 Apple Creek Waynedale 0.0000 0.0 0.0 100 mathematically eliminated 6.8500 6.1000 0.0000 0.0000 100
26t 0-8 1650 Wellington Wellington 0.0000 0.0 0.0 100 mathematically eliminated 5.6500 4.6000 0.0000 0.0000 100