OHSAA Division V, Region 19
2017 Unofficial Rankings
Latest update: 10/16/2017 2:00:07 PM EDT

Week 8 status: COMPLETE
(Canada Prep and ISB Florida classifications are currently being estimated)

Important notes about the "playoff status" feature

View the official OHSAA rankings (after week 4) by clicking here.

Top 8 teams following week 10 qualify for playoffs
Rank W-L ID # Mailing City School Average Level 1 Level 2 L2 divisor Playoff Status
(unofficial)
max Avg
(win out)
min Avg
(win out)
max Avg
(lose out)
min Avg
(lose out)
L2 divisor
(final)
1 8-0 1696 Wheelersburg Wheelersburg 21.8625 38.5 170.5 100 clinched home game 34.0500 27.3000 27.9500 21.3500 100
2 8-0 1270 West Portsmouth Portsmouth West 19.5750 35.0 152.0 100 clinched home game 30.5500 25.9500 24.6000 19.9500 100
3 6-2 220 Columbus Bishop Ready 13.9875 27.5 105.5 100 control own destiny 23.0000 17.9000 19.4000 13.3000 100
4 6-2 794 Johnstown Johnstown-Monroe 13.0164 31.0 90.5 99 control own destiny 23.8975 20.4126 17.0394 13.6556 99
5 6-2 1566 Belmont Union Local 11.8750 27.0 85.0 100   19.3500 15.6000 15.9500 12.1000 100
6 6-2 1186 Oak Hill Oak Hill 11.2500 24.0 82.5 100   17.4429 14.7662 14.3697 11.7939 99
7 6-2 410 Gahanna Columbus Academy 10.6572 29.5 69.0 99   19.8606 15.5677 14.6167 11.3338 99
8 5-3 556 Proctorville Fairland 9.8250 23.0 69.5 100 control own destiny 17.7000 17.5500 12.0000 11.0500 100
9 5-3 968 Martins Ferry Martins Ferry 9.5537 23.5 65.5 99   19.0576 14.4616 13.0571 9.4207 99
10 4-4 760 Ironton Ironton 8.4625 18.5 61.5 100   14.8500 12.9500 11.2500 8.4500 100
11 4-4 362 Chesapeake Chesapeake 8.1250 17.0 60.0 100   16.4500 12.3000 11.0500 7.7000 100
12 3-5 866 Baltimore Liberty Union 6.8625 14.5 50.5 100   16.8000 12.9500 9.4500 6.5000 100
13 4-4 1150 Johnstown Northridge 6.4375 17.5 42.5 100   12.0000 8.5000 9.5500 6.0000 100
14 3-5 1268 Portsmouth Portsmouth 5.9250 13.0 43.0 100   12.6000 9.8500 7.8000 6.0500 100
15 4-4 1256 Piketon Piketon 5.6750 17.0 35.5 100   14.0500 12.9500 7.9500 6.0500 100
16 4-4 1652 Wellston Wellston 5.6250 17.0 35.0 100   13.5000 9.8500 8.9000 5.2000 100
17 4-4 706 Heath Heath 4.9125 20.5 23.5 100   12.6500 11.3000 6.9500 5.8500 100
18 3-5 1318 Ironton Rock Hill 4.5000 14.0 27.5 100   12.8000 10.2500 6.2500 4.6000 100
19 3-5 1740 Worthington Worthington Christian 4.4625 10.5 31.5 100 mathematically eliminated 8.5000 7.8000 5.6000 4.9000 100
20 3-5 182 Bellaire Bellaire 4.2750 13.0 26.5 100   13.1596 10.4323 6.2495 4.4313 99
21 3-5 816 Bidwell River Valley 4.1125 12.5 25.5 100   14.2000 10.8000 6.3500 3.8000 100
22 3-5 1048 Minford Minford 3.7750 13.0 21.5 100   11.2000 7.8500 5.9000 3.4500 100
23 2-6 1458 South Point South Point 1.3125 10.5 0.0 99 mathematically eliminated 7.7071 4.6768 3.1712 1.0500 99
24 1-7 1166 McDermott Northwest 1.1375 3.5 7.0 100 mathematically eliminated 5.7975 4.2823 1.7641 1.0571 99
25 1-7 108 Albany Alexander 0.5000 4.0 0.0 100 mathematically eliminated 6.0500 5.2000 1.1000 0.4000 100
26 0-8 1690 Zanesville West Muskingum 0.0000 0.0 0.0 100 mathematically eliminated 6.8500 5.9500 0.0000 0.0000 100